Financial: л/б & к/с

tab226

Member
NYC
US English
does anybody know what these two mean [л/б & к/с]? It is about a wire transfer, and they are followed by what seems to be an account #.
Thanks,
TAB
 
  • Ralf

    Senior Member
    German
    к/с stands for корреспондентский счет, which is "(beneficiary’s) bank account" or "correspondent bank account" in English. Unfortunately I have no idea what л/б could mean.

    Ralf
    [/INDENT]
     

    Lev Yakupov

    Member
    Russia/Russian
    Hi there.
    I can't find out what is "л/б" abbreviation for. So, may I guess, that is may be "л/с", which mean "лицевой счёт" or personal (sub-ledger) account. In another dictionary it is a bank-book. But in case of '#' before, I think, it would be the first variant.
     
    Top