Financial compensation for such things as lost wages

Nocciolina

Senior Member
USA
English
:( :( Yes again I am stuck. I have the following sentence:
Financial compensation for such things as lost wages, disability, or discomfort due to an injury is not routinely available.
My attempt:
L’indemnisation pour salaire perdu, invalidité ou malaise provoquée par une blessure, n’est pas couramment disponible.
Thanks guys!
 
  • Brigitte

    Member
    France
    Does "not routinely available" mean that the compensation if normally not available but can become so if some conditions are met?

    In that case, I would say "Normalement, les pertes de salaire, l'invalidité et le pretium doloris ne sont pas indemnisés."

    Pretium doloris is French legalese and means "price of pain".
     

    Nocciolina

    Senior Member
    USA
    English
    Brigitte said:
    Does "not routinely available" mean that the compensation if normally not available but can become so if some conditions are met?

    In that case, I would say "Normalement, les pertes de salaire, l'invalidité et le pretium doloris ne sont pas indemnisés."

    Pretium doloris is French legalese and means "price of pain".
    Thanks Brigette! pretium doloris! I love it, my teacher will flip!

    Eddie said:
    not routinely available means that you can't expect all employers to pay compensation. So, couramment would not be an equivalent as it means currently.


    de routine or une pratique routinière would be preferable in my opinion.
    Principal Translations:couramment(bien)advfluentlycouramment(souvent)advroutinely Compound Formslargement lu, couramment luwidely read


    Reference WR
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top