Find in/Find at a shop

< Previous | Next >
  • b1947420

    Senior Member
    British English
    Thanks a lot. So you would say "you'll find this AT this shop, IN this mall, wouldn't you?
    No! Imagine that I want to buy some toothpaste.

    "I can buy toothpaste in Morrison's shop in the mall"

    "at" could mean "at" the door or something but you want to express "within" so we have to go "in / into" the shop to make the purchase.
     

    Nicklondon

    Senior Member
    UK English+Frenchy French
    "I got it at Morrison's; you know, the Morrison's in that you new shopping centre."
    Note that in the UK shopping centre is used far more than mall - however, that'll change in years to come.
    In/At (interchangeable) the new shopping centre , you'll find a number of ....
    I'll meet you at the V&A/at Oxford Street tube station would mean you're meeting most likely by the entrance of the museum/station.
     

    Sandalman

    Senior Member
    French from France
    Oh, Nick, thanks for your intervention, but I think I didn't get it :(

    First sentence : understood. But may have you said "I got it in Morrison's" or is it only "at" ? and why ?
     

    Gwan

    Senior Member
    New Zealand, English
    No! Imagine that I want to buy some toothpaste.

    "I can buy toothpaste in Morrison's shop in the mall"

    "at" could mean "at" the door or something but you want to express "within" so we have to go "in / into" the shop to make the purchase.
    Sorry to confuse matters, but I see nothing wrong with saying "I can buy toothpaste at Morrison's" or "at the mall".
     

    b1947420

    Senior Member
    British English
    Sorry to confuse matters, but I see nothing wrong with saying "I can buy toothpaste at Morrison's" or "at the mall".
    I agree! in fact I have used this form myself.
    It is a question of accuracy however:-

    Both are prepositions
    "at" in the sense of "location"
    "in" in the sense of "inside"

    I would argue that "in" is the most appropriate but I would not fight you to the death over it. :)
     

    tartopom

    Senior Member
    French
    Et en français ? "Je suis à un magasin" ou "Je suis dans un magasin" ?
    I guess we can say
    Je suis dans un magasin. Full stop.
    Je suis à un magasin. Full stop sounds weird to me. Je suis à * un magasin où ils vendent des masques rigolos.
    * But actually I'd probably say 'Je suis au magasin où ils vendent des ....'
     

    Sandalman

    Senior Member
    French from France
    Most used is probably "à", if it's not a person
    Je suis à la boulangerie, je suis chez le boulanger
    "chez" can (and should) be used for a Brand without "etre", when you are using "find", or "buy" or whatever:
    tu trouveras des piles chez Auchan, tu achetes tes piles chez Auchan ? (etc.)
    "dans" is usually not used, except if "inside" is very important:
    tu trouveras les piles au centre commercial / tu me retrouveras dans le centre commercial (meaning: not outside close to the doors, but INSIDE)
    there are some exceptions:
    tu trouveras les piles dans la galerie marchande
     

    Sandalman

    Senior Member
    French from France
    Je suis dans un magasin
    For me it works if it explains something like "I can't talk on the phone, je suis dans un magasin"
    If you ask me "were are you", I will most probably never say "je suis dans un magasin"
    Either I can specify, and I will say "je suis chez Etam, je suis à la boulangerie, je suis chez le coiffeur", either I can't/dont want to specify, and I'll change it into an activity : "je fais des courses/du shopping"
     

    Nicomon

    Senior Member
    Langue française ♀
    Je ne vois pas ce que le droit vient faire ici ?
    Je dis simplement - comme je l'ai écrit dans l'autre fil - que la tournure à + nom (sans article) me fait tiquer.
    Je n'ai écrit nulle part que c'était incorrect.

    Je préfère cet article : Pas simple d'aller faire ses courses...
    Si chez s'impose logiquement devant les patronymes Alain Afflelou, Armand Thiery, Jules, Yves Rocher [...] La préposition à reste, quant à elle, préconisée en l'absence de référence à un nom de personne : à Auchan, à Carrefour, à Decathlon, à Intermarché, à Conforama, à Jardiland, à Monoprix... [...] C'est « par confusion, écrit la linguiste Michèle Lenoble-Pinson, que l'on dit familièrement : aller au Leclerc, chez Carrefour ».
     
    Last edited:

    Nicomon

    Senior Member
    Langue française ♀
    Oui, mais pas que, et l'article que j'ai cité est plus facile d'accès en ligne - du moins pour moi. ;)

    Sinon pour ce côté-ci de l'Atlantique, le lien direct serait cette page du bouquin que t'as donné en lien.
     
    Last edited:

    Nanon

    Senior Member
    français (France)
    Une enseigne française bien connue, implantée en centre-ville... (bon, enfin, bref, puisque le fil parle déjà d'Auchan et de Carrefour, je peux bien dire que c'est Monoprix et que son fondateur ne s'est jamais appelé monsieur Monoprix) communique ainsi sur son propre site :
    Vous êtes fan des produits originaux ? Alors n’hésitez plus, faites-vous plaisir avec des marques comme [...] ou bien encore [...] que vous retrouvez en exclusivité chez Monoprix.
    Source : Vos Courses en Ligne livrées à domicile avec Monoprix.fr (en bas de la page dans les petites lignes sur fond noir)
    Il y a d'autres exemples avec chez dans d'autres pages du même site.

    Aussi, comment voulez-vous que les locuteurs disent le droit ou disent autre chose en français correct, si les marques communiquent de la sorte ? :p
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top