find vs found(notice)

Discussion in 'English Only' started by lingkky, Sep 12, 2017.

  1. lingkky Senior Member

    chinese
    My dog is missing.The picture is shown as below.Please call 12345 if you find/found the dog.

    I am going to make a notice to the public to find my missing dog.Should I use the word “find” or “found”?
     
  2. The Newt

    The Newt Senior Member

    USA / EEUU
    English - US
    "If found, please call 12345" is what we often put on signs.
     
  3. Glenfarclas Senior Member

    Chicago
    English (American)
    That's true, although if Lingkky structures the sentence as in the original post then the correct tense would be "... if you find the dog."
     
  4. The Newt

    The Newt Senior Member

    USA / EEUU
    English - US
    Yes.
     
  5. lingkky Senior Member

    chinese

    Please call 12345 if you find/found the dog.


    Do you mean that the answer is “find” for this structure?
     
  6. Glenfarclas Senior Member

    Chicago
    English (American)
    Isn't that what I said? :confused: Yes.
     
  7. lingkky Senior Member

    chinese
    I wonder why the structure will change tense used since both sentences show the same meaning.

    If found,please call 123.
    Please call 123 if you find the dog.
    Can I get a logical explanation?
     
  8. Glenfarclas Senior Member

    Chicago
    English (American)
    In the first one it's a participle ("If the dog is / has been found"); in the second one it's an active verb.
     
  9. lingkky Senior Member

    chinese
    Ok.Now I see.Thank you so much.
     

Share This Page

Loading...