finished their encore

  • Thomas Tompion

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Many female fans presented flowers to the band after they finished their encore.


    Does the underlined phrase make sense? If yes, what does it mean?
    When a concert is over, if the applause is very enthusiastic the performers will often play another extra piece, called an encore (from the French meaning again or more). The female fans presented the flowers after this supplementary item had ended.
     
    Many female fans presented flowers to the band after they finished their encore.


    Does the underlined phrase make sense? If yes, what does it mean?
    Hi Dandelion,

    Yes, it makes sense.

    At the end of a concert there are usually shouts of "encore" from the audience, which means they wish to hear some more music played.

    The band will obige by playing one or two extra numbers. Then the curtain closes and the concert is finished.

    This is when the fans present their flowers.

    LRV
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top