finocchietto selvatico

< Previous | Next >

..ed..

Senior Member
Italian
Hi!How should FINOCCHIETTO SELVATICO be in English?

I have to translate the name of a food product: pomodori secchi al finocchietto selvatico. I can translate it just: dried tomatoes with FENNEL. But it is not the same. Please help!
 
  • AlabamaBoy

    Senior Member
    American English
    I am not sure fennel would be recognized (at least I don't recognize it) - I might be tempted to say "dried tomatoes and (wild) herbs". I'd wait to see what the folks from UK would say.
     

    Einstein

    Senior Member
    UK, English
    Both fennel and fennel seeds are known in the UK (maybe not widely but those who take an interest would know). The vegetable is about the size of a large onion, with a layered structure, a celery-like texture and an aniseed flavour. The wild plant has a smaller bulbous part and the feathery top is used as a herb. I wouldn't say just "herbs" because with tomatoes the most likely herb, if unspecified, would be basil. I'd go with "sun-dried tomatoes with wild fennel".
     

    AlabamaBoy

    Senior Member
    American English
    Good point, Charles, and I would add in the USA Italian tomatoes are often labeled "pomodori" because they are distinctly different from domestic tomatoes. Not that I notice the difference in taste, but they are certainly shaped differently from domestic tomatoes. I think some people feel "pomodori" are upscale compared to tomatoes.
     

    TimLA

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    Related questions:

    1. Why is it called "finocchietto" and not "finocchio" (I see both for the same genus and species of plant)

    2. I found "finocchietto" as also a liqueur - is it common?
     

    raffica

    Senior Member
    italiano
    Ciao Tim,
    conosco bene il finocchietto selvatico perche' cresce sull'isola della Sicilia dove vado in vacanza. E' diverso dal finocchio descritto da Einstein. Il finocchietto è una pianta selvatica che fa un frutto molto piccolo in primavera (varie ricette siciliane lo usano) e di cui si usano anche le "barbe", ovvero delle foglie sottili sottili, qui descritte, il fiore giallo, chiamato fioretto, da cui la torta fioretto (buonissima) e i semi.
    Ogni anno, in estate, raccolgo il finocchietto selvatico e lo uso tutto l'anno a Milano per cucinare il pesce (salmone, in particolare, o un sugo di pomodoro per la pasta).
    I pomodori secchi al finocchietto selvatico sono abbastanza tipici, ma sono buoni anche con il basilico!
    Ci:)o, raffaella
    Ah sì, fanno anche un liquore al finocchietto!
     

    You little ripper!

    Senior Member
    Australian English
    Good point, Charles, and I would add in the USA Italian tomatoes are often labeled "pomodori" because they are distinctly different from domestic tomatoes. Not that I notice the difference in taste, but they are certainly shaped differently from domestic tomatoes. I think some people feel "pomodori" are upscale compared to tomatoes.
    As far as I know that trend hasn't caught on here yet, AB. (I'm assuming that's because we don't import them from Italy - they'd be rotten by the time they got here :D)

    Tomatoes in Australia used to be quite tasteless and floury until a celebrity gardener started importing the seeds of a type of tomato called the "Roma" from Italy. Now with all sorts of genetic manipulation the taste of all tomatoes found here has improved dramatically. :)
     

    TimLA

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    Ciao Tim,
    conosco bene il finocchietto selvatico perche' cresce sull'isola della Sicilia dove vado in vacanza. E' diverso dal finocchio descritto da Einstein. Il finocchietto è una pianta selvatica che fa un frutto molto piccolo in primavera (varie ricette siciliane lo usano) e di cui si usano anche le "barbe", ovvero delle foglie sottili sottili, qui descritte, il fiore giallo, chiamato fioretto, da cui la torta fioretto (buonissima) e i semi.
    Ogni anno, in estate, raccolgo il finocchietto selvatico e lo uso tutto l'anno a Milano per cucinare il pesce (salmone, in particolare, o un sugo di pomodoro per la pasta).
    I pomodori secchi al finocchietto selvatico sono abbastanza tipici, ma sono buoni anche con il basilico!
    Ci:)o, raffaella
    Ah sì, fanno anche un liquore al finocchietto!
    Ciao Raffaella e tante grazie!
    Mi pare che sia un pianta diversa, quindi investigherò il nome scientifico un po'...
    Ciao!!!
     

    kan3malato

    Senior Member
    Italia/Italiano
    Related questions:

    1. Why is it called "finocchietto" and not "finocchio" (I see both for the same genus and species of plant)

    2. I found "finocchietto" as also a liqueur - is it common?
    Maybe I am wrong but I think the real Italian name is "finocchio selvatico"

    have a glance at this



    Ps
    How could you eat a roosted(in porchetta?) rabbit without finocchio selvatico?:D
     

    TimLA

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    Hi,
    I think the question as to the difference between "finocchio selvatico" and "finocchietto selvatico" may be answered in the last paragraph in this link - and I can testify to its use for "pasta con le sarde". Mmmmmm:p
    OK, so they are just using the most tender and the "green" parts of the plant, not the whole thing.

    So same genus and species.

    Thanks to all!!!!

    Edit: ANYTHING with "sarde".....yum!!!!
     

    Hermocrates

    Senior Member
    Italian & British English (bilingual)
    So che si è già arrivati alla conclusione che "fennel" sia l'equivalente inglese di finocchio selvatico, ma volevo approfittarne per condividere con voi uno strumento che ho scoperto di recente e trovo utilissimo per tradurre i nomi vernacolari nelle varie lingue a partire dal nome scientifico:

    Wikispecies: Foeniculum vulgare

    A partire dal nome scientifico permette di risalire non solo a tutta la classificazione tassonomica, ma anche ai nomi vernacolari nelle varie lingue.

    Spero aiuti!
     

    rubuk

    Senior Member
    Italiano
    So che si è già arrivati alla conclusione che "fennel" sia l'equivalente inglese di finocchio selvatico, ma volevo approfittarne per condividere con voi ...

    Wikispecies: Foeniculum vulgare
    ...
    Grazie a kan3malato e a Ryenart per i link forniti, veramente informativi. Devo quindi concludere che "il finocchietto selvatico" può tradursi con Foeniculum vulgare e dunque anche con fennel.

    Good point, Charles, and I would add in the USA Italian tomatoes are often labeled "pomodori" because they are distinctly different from domestic tomatoes. Not that I notice the difference in taste, but they are certainly shaped differently from domestic tomatoes. I think some people feel "pomodori" are upscale compared to tomatoes.
    Dont' be so sure about the fixed shape of italian pomodori, we have so many kinds of tomatoes that I'm not sure I can remember all the different tipes!

    Pomodori italiani


    So, I hope You will have a nice meal tomorrow... :)

    St.
     

    raffica

    Senior Member
    italiano
    OK, so they are just using the most tender and the "green" parts of the plant, not the whole thing.
    Ciao Tim,
    come si vede qui, si usano i frutti del finocchietto selvatico (che sono simili al finocchio "normale", ma assai più piccoli). Le barbe e i semi si usano per numerose altre preparazioni.
    :D, raffaella
     

    You little ripper!

    Senior Member
    Australian English
    Raffica's link in Post 7 describes the difference between the wild and the sweet:

    Il finocchio selvatico è una pianta spontanea, perenne, dal fusto ramificato, alta fino a 2m. Possiede foglie che ricordano il fieno (da cui il nome foeniculum), di colore verde e produce in estate ombrelle di piccoli fiori gialli. ..................Il finocchio coltivato (o dolce) è una pianta annuale o biennale con radice a fittone. Raggiunge i 60-80 cm di altezza. Si consuma la grossa guaina a grumolo bianco che si sviluppa alla base.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top