fins (soil)

Marronnier

Senior Member
English
Hello,

I'm looking for a technical word in English to convey "des fins", which means the soil (I guess "fine particles" or some such), which is washed away at the base of an earth dam by water seepage.

Any geologists/geo-technicians out there?

Maybe there isn't a specific word in English, maybe we would just say "soil".

Merci d'avance !
 
  • Soffie_54

    Senior Member
    Français - France
    Hello,

    Are you talking about sediments, as clays? or just thin particles no matter their composition?
     

    Marronnier

    Senior Member
    English
    Well, it's not made clear. It just says "entraînement des fins" by seepage. But the local geology is apparently a mix of silt, sand, clay, etc. (It's in Morocco)

    Unless a specialist can come up with a jargon term used in the soil industry, I'm thinking of saying "soil", or maybe "fine particles of soil". :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top