Fiona, my love, we're about a kiss away from <our happily every after>

park sang joon

Senior Member
Korean
Princess Fiona transforms Ogre every night.
Now Fiona is holding a wedding ceremony.
Lord Faquaad: Fiona, my love, we're about a kiss away from our happily every after. Now kiss me.
Princess Fiona: (to herself) By night on way, by day another. (to Shrek) I wanted to show you before. (She turns into an ogre)
<From the movie "Shrek">
I'd like to know how the adverbial phrase "happily ever after" can become a nominal phrase.
Thank you in advance for your help.
 
  • Chez

    Senior Member
    English English
    Just because it is such a familiar phrase/cliché that it can be understood as a noun: our 'happy ever after'; or as an adjective: 'our 'happy-ever-after' scenario.

    Note: it is more usual in BE to say 'happy ever after' in this context, although when it is being used as an adverb (they lived happily ever after) of course it takes the adverbial form.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top