" fique à vontade"

Discussion in 'Português (Portuguese)' started by pedrousa, Jan 18, 2010.

  1. pedrousa Member

    brasil
    como traduzir " fique a vontade" em ingles?
    Seria " feel comfortable"?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 18, 2010
  2. Vanda

    Vanda Moderesa de Beagá

    Belo Horizonte, BRASIL
    Português/ Brasil
  3. Nonstar

    Nonstar Senior Member

    the outskirts of inner pantyhoses
    In-love-with-the-coming-race Portuguese
    Pedro,
    Também conheço como feel at ease.
     
  4. danjr

    danjr Senior Member

    United States
    US English
    também há uma boa: feel free
     
  5. AnnaStrophic

    AnnaStrophic New Member

    upstate New York
    English - US
    "Feel free" only works if it is followed by an object, e.g.: "Feel free to drop in any time."
     
  6. Adriano_CSI

    Adriano_CSI Senior Member

    Brazil
    Portuguese
    "Be my guess" também funciona. depende do contexto qual você usará.
     
  7. danjr

    danjr Senior Member

    United States
    US English
    Just a small correction - 'Be my guest' which also brings to mind another 'By all means'.

    My dad and I are kinda childish and like to say 'Have at ye' because it sounds like old english.
    Me - "Can I use your phone?"
    My dad - "Sure! Have at ye!"
    I don't recommend this because it's probably wrong and it sounds like something from a Monty Python skit... or one step below 'informal' ;)
     
  8. Nonstar

    Nonstar Senior Member

    the outskirts of inner pantyhoses
    In-love-with-the-coming-race Portuguese
    Thanks for telling us about that Danjr, I´m gonna use it extensively!!:D
     
  9. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    A tradução varia com o contexto.
     

Share This Page

Loading...