fire resistance and thermal insulation properties

marcbatco

Senior Member
Italian-Italy
Hi, I would please ask you if the expression in bold is correct in the following:
I have been engaged in the optimization of the production process of, and coating techniques for, ceramic, polymeric and glass materials, and in the testing of their mechanical, physical, fire resistance and thermal insulation properties.
 
  • Andygc

    Senior Member
    British English
    It isn't an expression. It's part of a list of properties
    ... the testing of their
    1. mechanical,
    2. physical,
    3. fire resistance and
    4. thermal insulation
    properties.
     

    marcbatco

    Senior Member
    Italian-Italy
    It isn't an expression. It's part of a list of properties
    ... the testing of their
    1. mechanical,
    2. physical,
    3. fire resistance and
    4. thermal insulation
    properties.
    Thanks, Andygc, for your reply. And, can fire resistance and thermal insulation be used that way (as adjectives of properties) or should you use ... fire-resistant and thermal-insulating properties?
     
    Last edited:

    Andygc

    Senior Member
    British English
    We often use nouns attributively (as adjectives). It would be more consistent, however, to use adjectives throughout the list, as you suggest. I think that would be an improvement.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top