Firewood was passing --- that was how I saw it.

< Previous | Next >

Yichen

Senior Member
Chinese
Hello all,

Firewood was passing --- that was how I saw it.

(Firewood here refers to those old black women's heavy loads. They've carried too much of
firewood so that it seems the author can only see the firewood instead of those women beneath it.)

Though the sentence shows its meaning clearly by itself,
what does the "that" function here? (I am familiar with something like "it was what I saw.")

The structure seems to be "How I saw it was that"?

Many thanks.
 
Last edited:
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    That functions as a pronoun that is similar to but a little more specific than it is, Yichen: That was how I saw it = That odd description was how I saw it.
     

    Yichen

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    Your explanation, as always, is enlightening. Thank you, owlman5.
    And there is no inversion of word order, is there?

    Edit isn't --- is
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top