firm league/union of friendship

HolyUnicorn

Senior Member
Mandarin / the Shanghai Dialect
Hello,

The Articles of Confederation—some have said “Articles of Confusion’’—provided for a loose confederation or “firm league of friendship.’’ Thirteen independent states were thus linked together for joint action in dealing with common problems, such as foreign affairs.

The American Pageant by Thomas A. Bailey

Why is the word “league” chosen here? Can I say “firm union of friendship”?

League
1.a group of persons, parties, organizations, countries, etc., who join to promote common interests or to provide assistance or service to each of its members.
league - WordReference.com Dictionary of English
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    What’s wrong with league? A league is a group of people or peoples bound together by a common purpose and/or for mutual benefit. A union of friendship is less logical, since union is the joining together of things (plural) – you can’t join something singular such as friendship.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top