First alcoholic drink that I liked

sylphid dust

Senior Member
English, Trinidad and Tobago
Hi,

How do I say this phrase? In terms of the "that"- I'm saying that on a nigh out with my friends J'ai eu la premiere boisson alcoolisee "that I liked"
How do I say that part?

Thanks
 
  • tilt

    Senior Member
    French French
    J'ai bu la première boisson alcoolisée que j'aie (jamais) aimée/appréciée.

    Including jamais may emphasize the fact you never enjoyed alcohol before.
     

    sylphid dust

    Senior Member
    English, Trinidad and Tobago
    but wait...I'm confused, how does that then translate? I had the first drink that I had never liked?
     

    kisscool

    New Member
    Belgium (French)
    "that I like" ... "que j'ai aimé" ?? The sentence sounds weird ^^ Correct but weird...

    Maybe you wanna say :

    "J'ai bu la première boisson alcoolisée que j'aimais"
     

    sylphid dust

    Senior Member
    English, Trinidad and Tobago
    I never enjoyed alcohol before, and I want to say that on that night, I had the first alcoholic drink that I liked. Can someone please tell me how to say that, and explain it to me? because I am confused by what TILT posted
     

    tilt

    Senior Member
    French French
    I don't think so.
    If we make indicative and subjunctive phrases plural, they become la première boisson que nous avons aimée and la première boisson que nous ayons aimée.
    The latter sounds much more natural to me.

    Moreover, using subjunctive after a superlative or equivalent, is a general rule:
    Les relatives dépendant d'un superlatif (le plus…, le moins…) sont le plus souvent au subjonctif.
    - C'est le plus grand spécialiste que je connaisse.
    -
    Il nous a fait goûter le meilleur vin qu'il ait dans sa cave.

    De même, le subjonctif est fréquent quand la principale contient les termes tels que : le seul, l'unique, le premier, le dernier.
    - C'est le seul ami que je lui connaisse.

    source: http://grammaire.reverso.net/1_1_20_Le_subjonctif.shtml
     

    vanagreg

    Senior Member
    France, French
    If we make indicative and subjunctive phrases plural, they become la première boisson que nous avons aimée and la première boisson que nous ayons aimée.
    The latter sounds much more natural to me.

    Moreover, using subjunctive after a superlative or equivalent, is a general rule:

    Si j'ai bien compris, la phrase originale ne parle pas d'un superlatif, mais indique simplement que c'est la première fois qu'il apprécie une boisson alcoolisée. Il s'agit d'un fait établi, le subjonctif n'est donc pas nécessaire ici.
     

    tilt

    Senior Member
    French French
    Si j'ai bien compris, la phrase originale ne parle pas d'un superlatif, mais indique simplement que c'est la première fois qu'il apprécie une boisson alcoolisée. Il s'agit d'un fait établi, le subjonctif n'est donc pas nécessaire ici.
    Bien qu'intéressant, ce débat est hors-sujet, aussi je te propose de le poursuivre dans ce thread.
    Merci.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    Top