first-class destination

< Previous | Next >

SK1

Member
Russian
Hello,

'Madrid is а first-class tourist destination and has all the facilities of an ideal conference venue.' (source: BE course)

I can't fully understand the meaning of 'first-class destination'.

My suppositions:
1. it means that in Madrid there are many first-class hotels
2. it means that Madrid is a very good tourist destination
3. ?

I met this collocation in Google in the similar meaning:
'the Ministry of Tourism will be focusing its efforts on targeting winter tourism by promoting Lebanon as a first-class winter destination'

Please, help to understand it correctly.
Thank you.
 
Last edited:
  • < Previous | Next >
    Top