First cousin mating"

Cibulo

Member
Italy
How do you say in spanish "first-cousin mating"?

In consanguineous or close marriages, the ancestors are common, like for example in a first cousin mating, the grandparents are

I am translating an article on dog's genetics and pedigree analysis and cannot translate this term...
 
  • Miguel Antonio

    Senior Member
    Galego (Rías Baixas)
    How do you say in spanish "first-cousin mating"?



    I am translating an article on dog's genetics and pedigree analysis and cannot translate this term...
    In Spain we say primos carnales when they are first cousins, i.e.,they have at least two grandparents in common because they are the offspring of siblings, but that is when we talk about people, I am not sure if you would say the same about dogs, but then I didn't know that dogs marry, either. :D

    So "first cousin mating" would translate as cruce de primos carnales. Wait for other suggestions, though, just in case.
     
    Top