first <to> have set foot' / .... <to> use gamelan music'

skinny Alex

New Member
Russian
1.He was the first man to have set foot on the Moon.
He was the first man who had set foot on the Moon.

2. One of the most important composers to use gamelan music in his composition was Lou Harrison.
One of the most important composers who used gamelan music in his composition was Lou Harrison.

What do those two "to" mean? How to make sense of its meaning grammarly ?
Thank you so much.
 
  • LVRBC

    Senior Member
    English-US, standard and medical
    It is part of the infinitive form of the verb "to use" in the case of Lou Harrison.
    Grammarly is not the word you are looking for, by the way, and I don't think it is a word at all. You can say grammatically or in terms of grammar.
    (Yes, I know there is a Ukrainian website or app called that. It's still not a word.)
     

    Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    I would call both of these 'infinitive phrases' that function as adjectives, describing 'man' and 'composers' respectively.

    man to have set foot on the Moon.
    composers to use gamelan music in his composition was Lou Harrison.
    Does that answer your question?
     
    Top