fish diet

< Previous | Next >

catherine1999

Senior Member
chinese
context:"Certainly, for many people, writing a serious Windows program the old-fashioned way, without the aid
of XXXXXX, required at least a couple of months on a fish diet before making the attempt.That’s
why so many programmers used to eat sushi"


Hi,forum.May I ask what's the meaning of "fish diet"?Does it have some special meanings here?
 
  • Eigenfunction

    Senior Member
    England - English
    It's just a diet that includes a lot of fish. It means eating fish for dinner rather than meat for example.
     

    solidago

    Member
    Belgium, French
    “A piece of something” describes a single amount of something .
    It is used with many uncountable nouns.
    Fish, meaning the flesh of fish eaten as food, is an uncountable noun
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top