Fish (is/are) easy to look after

Taisiatt

Member
Russian - Russia
Which one is correct? <-----Question from original thread title added to post by moderator (Florentia52)----->

Fish (is/are) easy to look after as pets.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Hildy1

    Senior Member
    English - US and Canada
    I agree with King'sBastion and PaulQ.

    Fish are easy to look after as pets.
    How many fish are there in your tank?

    You are talking about a number of live fish, so it is a count noun. You could talk about one fish, as in PaulQ's post, or many fish.

    Fish is easy to cook.
    How much fish do you need for six people?

    Here "fish" is a food, i.e. a noncount noun. The fish could be measured by weight.
     

    Taisiatt

    Member
    Russian - Russia
    I agree with King'sBastion and PaulQ.

    Fish are easy to look after as pets.
    How many fish are there in your tank?

    You are talking about a number of live fish, so it is a count noun. You could talk about one fish, as in PaulQ's post, or many fish.

    Fish is easy to cook.
    How much fish do you need for six people?

    Here "fish" is a food, i.e. a noncount noun. The fish could be measured by weight.
    Thank you:) now I get it
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top