fishing

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Egoexpress, May 28, 2008.

  1. Egoexpress

    Egoexpress Senior Member

    Hungary, Hungarian
    Hey there,

    I'm looking for some terms regarding fishing. Do you make any difference between fishing for fun and fishing to get by? I mean, are they called the same?

    What if one of your friends is going fishing and you'd like to wish him good luck, what would you say?

    Have a good catch?

    Thank you!
     
    Last edited: May 28, 2008
  2. bibliolept

    bibliolept Senior Member

    Northern California
    AE, Español
    Commercial fishing vs. sports fishing are two categories used.

    "Good luck?"
     
  3. Egoexpress

    Egoexpress Senior Member

    Hungary, Hungarian
    Say,
    - Hi what do you do for the living?
    - I'm commercial fisherman?

    Does it sound ok?:)
     
  4. bibliolept

    bibliolept Senior Member

    Northern California
    AE, Español
    Well, if you do it for a living then it's assumed that you are engaged in commercial fishing. So, you'd probably just answer "I'm a fisherman."

    If you ask someone what they do for a living and they say "I'm a soccer player" or "I'm a clown," you assume that these are professions and not just hobbies.
     
  5. sdgraham

    sdgraham Senior Member

    Oregon, USA
    USA English
     
  6. Egoexpress

    Egoexpress Senior Member

    Hungary, Hungarian
    Yeah, sorry you're right. Thanks for helping!
     
  7. Egoexpress

    Egoexpress Senior Member

    Hungary, Hungarian
    "getting by" means to financially survive the everydays in my dictionary, well then my dictionary seems to be wrong?
     
  8. Forero Senior Member

    Houston, Texas, USA
    USA English
    "Get by" means to barely make a living or to survive on very little. It can also mean to barely meet some qualification, such as a grade on a test.
     

Share This Page

Loading...