fit /fit into / fall into [category; stereotype]

< Previous | Next >

philanguy

Senior Member
MotherEarth;Chinese
Hi,

What are the differences between "fit into" and "fit in" in the following two samples? When should I use one and when the other? Many thanks.


--Only 15 to 20 percent of us fit the stereotype of the shy person--someone who is visibly uncomfortable with other people.
--These people act outgoing when they're doing their jobs, but they're very insecure socially. You'd be amazed how many public figures fit into this category.
 
  • philanguy

    Senior Member
    MotherEarth;Chinese
    In the first fit means suit. Fit in or into wouldn't fit here.

    In the second, fit into means fall into (find room for oneself), and I'd prefer fall into.
    Many thanks to you Thomas.

    But I'm still in a state of confusion because your two interpretations seem similar to me. I still fail to tell why the following don't sound right.

    --Only 15 to 20 percent of us fall into/fit into the stereotype of the shy person--someone who is visibly uncomfortable with other people.

    --These people act outgoing when they're doing their jobs, but they're very insecure socially. You'd be amazed how many public figures fit/suit this category.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top