fitful converse

chong lee

Senior Member
türkçe
Hi,
The quote is from the story "The Disappearance Of Crispina Umberleigh" by H. H. Munro.

In a first-class carriage of a train speeding Balkanward across the flat, green Hungarian plain two Britons sat in friendly, fitful converse.

What does it mean "fitful converse" ? Not always in friendly manner?

Thanks

In a first-class carriage of a train speeding Balkanward across the flat, green Hungarian plain two Britons sat in friendly, fitful converse. They had first foregathered in the cold grey dawn at the frontier line, where the presiding eagle takes on an extra head and Teuton lands pass from Hohenzollern to Habsburg keeping -- and where a probing official beak requires to delve in polite and perhaps perfunctory, but always tiresome, manner into the baggage of sleephungry passengers. After a day's break of their journey at Vienna the travellers had again foregathered at the trainside and paid one another the compliment of settling instinctively into the same carriage
 
  • Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    "Converse" is used in an unusual way here - to mean "in conversation".

    They sat there, fitfully (occasionally and irregularly), but in a friendly way, engaging in conversation.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top