Fitment or Fit

freedman

New Member
USA
English
Hello,
This is my first post. Right to the question, Are the words fitment and fit interchangeable? My opinion, no. I belong to a sports car forum where member post fitment questions such as, Will this wheel package cause any fitment problems on my BMW? Rather than,Will this package fit my BMW? When I researched fitment it seemed to refer to parts of a whole. Like in a proper kitchen fitment one would expect to find a stove,sink etc. Fitment did not appear to relate to size as in the fit of a shirt or compatibility as in the fit of an aftermarket Dvd player in an oem bezel. Please help clarify the correct usage of these words.
Thanks.
 
  • FNA

    Member
    English
    AFAIK, fitment is a noun describing the object or objects fit into an environment.

    "Will this wheel package cause any fitment problems on my BMW? Rather than,Will this package fit my BMW? "

    The wheel package could fit the car and still cause fitment problems because the package is an improper fitment for the car.

    A blue door may fit my green BMW, but as it is the wrong color fitment...
     

    Packard

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    While I understand "fitment" I rarely hear it in the USA. It sound alien to my ears.
     

    Packard

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    <moderator note: quote of deleted post removed.>

    Education is not supposed to be a confrontational process.

    Freedman was questioning the usage of "fitment" as seen in the BMW forum. To his ear it sounded "alien" and it probably was what prompted the post here in the first place.

    I agree that color has no influence on fitment; size, clearances, offsets, lug nut patterns, etc. do. But if I heard "fitment" I would assume that the speaker (or writer) had learned English someplace other than the USA. Thus: Alien.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    JamesM

    Senior Member
    <moderator note: Please remember the following guideline of our mission statement:



    The Forums promote learning and maintain an atmosphere that is serious, academic and collaborative, with a respectful, helpful and cordial tone.


    This is not a site for insults or arguments. If you would like to discuss differences of opinion you are welcome to do so, provided it is in a respectful, helpful and cordial tone.>
     

    FNA

    Member
    English
    "A proper kitchen fitment should include a stove, sink and probably a refrigerator and cabinets".

    Let's go with kitchen items then.

    In the environment of a modern kitchen with soft yellow walls and ecru floor tiles would a red stove, blue refrigerator, black and white checked linoleum topped table and tiger striped chairs be proper fitments?

    It seems to be your opinion that the environment of objects, where those objects are located and used has nothing at all to do whether or not said objects are appropriate.

    It further seems to be your opinon that fitment does not mean the objects themselves. "A proper kitchen fitment should include..." Again I ask you for your definition of fitment as you seem to be sure that mine is incorrect.
     

    Packard

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    As applies to wheels on a BMW there are specifics that must be met. Those specifics would include:

    • Major diameter
    • Width
    • lug hole pattern
    • offset
    This is quite different than the fitment of plumbing fixtures which can be adapted to almost any situation.

    I think "fit" is more correct than "fitment" in this case.
     

    JulianStuart

    Senior Member
    English (UK then US)
    Would you believe there was a thread about this already! While it seems from that (and other online dictionary-like sources) that the individual (attached but detachable) items are fitments, there seems to be little support for the notion that fitment means the "action of fitting". Whether a red stove fits stylistically into a blue kitchen seems to concern itself with other issues - "the fitments might not fit" either because they are the wrong size or because the artistic designer says so :D

    James's link suggest it is indeed used quite widely for the action of fitting.
     
    Last edited:
    Hello,
    This is my first post. Right to the question, Are the words fitment and fit interchangeable? My opinion, no. I belong to a sports car forum where member post fitment questions such as, Will this wheel package cause any fitment problems on my BMW? Rather than,Will this package fit my BMW? When I researched fitment it seemed to refer to parts of a whole. Like in a proper kitchen fitment one would expect to find a stove,sink etc. Fitment did not appear to relate to size as in the fit of a shirt or compatibility as in the fit of an aftermarket Dvd player in an oem bezel. Please help clarify the correct usage of these words.
    Thanks.
    I'm pretty sure that fit refers to exactly what you'd think, the fit of a shirt or something. Fitment isn't even a word in American English, but I looked it up and found out that it is in British English. The meaning appears to be something like "setting," "style," or "cosmetic." It might also be used similarly to the word "fitting" in some contexts, adding to the confusion.

    In any case, it's completely different from what I'd have expected it to mean, and I'm a native English speaker. Don't feel bad about not understanding it.
     
    Last edited:

    JamesM

    Senior Member
    Here are some examples of the use of the word from the link I provided above. The word appears to be used with several different meanings:

    http://www.tirereview.com/Article/75005/new_fiesta_gets_kumho_solus_shoes.aspx
    "Kumho is proud to partner with Ford by providing the OE fitment on the 2011 Fiesta,” said JB Kim, president and CEO of Kumho Tire USA.

    http://economictimes.indiatimes.com/features/corporate-dossier/Escorts-Agri-Machinery-Group-has-aligned-the-shopfloor-to-the-market/articleshow/6086789.cms
    The company has recently formed what's called SGA (small group activity), an initiative to reward small groups of people who come up with major improvements in processes. For instance, in the manufacture of hydraulic lifts, the earlier process relied on manual assembly.

    So when a six-member SGA team gave the idea to pneumatic fitment, the 'crimping' machine was the outcome. It was applied to other areas in the shopfloor as well - seal fitment, piston fitment, and the likes.

    http://www.motorward.com/2010/06/hr-tweaks-2010-renault-megane-cc/
    And like all of their other works, it comes with different sets of wheel spacers for the perfect fitment of the wheels.

    http://www.allaboutbikes.com/products/gear/2335-frogg-toggs-tekk-toad-rainsuit-review
    The suit is cut large for fitment over riding clothes. Entry into the pants is eased by large 16 inch leg zippers. There are also zippered pocket with flaps.

    http://www.efytimes.com/e1/creativenews.asp?edid=46454
    Thus, selection of the right ERP solution plays a crucial role here, says Ravishankara. "Not selecting the appropriate ERP solution results in a huge mismatch between the system's capability and the organisation's processes. If product fitment is less than 80 per cent, the implementation may require a lot of customisation, resulting in associated cost and time over-runs. This increases the chances of its failure," he concludes.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top