Fitment

Packard

Senior Member
USA, English
Is "fitment" used in AE? I never hear it in the USA.

From the FARLEX dictionary on-line:

fitment
Noun
1. an accessory attached to a machine
2. Chiefly Brit a detachable part of the furnishings of a room
 
  • ace02nc

    Senior Member
    English - United States
    I can't say I've ever heard it, but then again, I don't know too much...

    From the definition, I would say the word "attachment" fits the closest.
     

    Packard

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    I know what it means and I've seen it used in writing, I was wondering if it is in use in AE?
     

    ewie

    Senior Member
    English English
    2. Chiefly Brit a detachable part of the furnishings of a room
    I wouldn't even say it's especially common here, Mr.P ~ it's one of those words I know without knowing precisely what it means.
    The non-detachable and detachable parts of the furnishings of a room [as above] are generally called fixtures and fittings here.
     

    Packard

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    I understood it in the context (thank goodness for context) of the writing. It sounded very odd to my ears though.

    Thanks for the replies.


    Packard
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top