Fitted and suitable

PaoloFR1

Senior Member
Italian - Italy
Are fitted and suitable synonyms? Or is there a difference between these two adjectives?

For example:

That work is not fitted for you.

That work is not suitable for you.


Do these two sentences have the same meaning?

I'm asking this question becouse I know that there is a difference between the two verbs fit and suit, so I would like to know if there is also a difference between their respective adjectives.

Thanks.
 
  • Dimcl

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    You could use "fitted", but I would turn it around to say "You are not fitted for the work"/"You are not suitable for the work". Since work cannot be made fit or suitable, it is the worker who must fit/suit the work (job).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top