fitting that failed dated January 21, 1986

VicNicSor

Banned
Russian
-- This is from the Challenger. It's the O ring fitting that failed dated January 21, 1986. That's one week before the space shuttle blew up. And the analysis was ordered by Col. Belt.
The X-Files, TV series

= fitting the O ring that was failed on January 21, 1986

Is it correct?
Thank you.
 
  • JulianStuart

    Senior Member
    English (UK then US)
    Well, I'd quibble with the quibble:D The fiitting failed (to perform its O-ring function of sealing) because of its composition. (Someone failed to ensure that one of the correct composition was used)
     

    RedwoodGrove

    Senior Member
    English, USA
    Well, I'd quibble with the quibble:D The fiitting failed (to perform its O-ring function of sealing) because of its composition. (Someone failed to ensure that one of the correct composition was used)
    Good description.

    The basic meaning of "fitting" in this context is something you put into place. "Check the fitting of this gasket."

    i.e. positioning

    A "fitting" can also be a thing. You have to specify.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top