five ISP's or five ISPs'?

sonshinepark

New Member
Korean
Here, ISP stands for "Internet service provider". And I need to use "ISP" instead of "Internet service provider".



Ex) The five ISPs' services offered over the past year are as follows:

or The five ISP's services offered over the past year are as follows:


Which one should I use?

Thank you!
 
  • idialegre

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Well, the two versions mean two different things.

    The five ISPs' services = The services offered by the five Internet Service Providers.
    The five ISP's services = The five services offered by the Internet Service Provider.
     

    Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    Because of the problem discussed in the previous post, this sentence will be confusing whichever way you write it because the reader may not pay careful attention to the position of the apostrophe or may not know the rules about its location. I'd rewrite the sentence in one of these two ways, depending on which meaning you want:

    The services offered by the five ISPs over the past year are as follows:

    The five services offered by the ISP over the past year are as follows:

    (If it or they don't offer these services any more, it should probably be "were.")
     

    sonshinepark

    New Member
    Korean
    I think I meant the first one, "The services offered by the five Internet Service Providers."


    So I guess the plural possesive form, ISPs', is OK to use.

    Thank you so much!!
     

    sonshinepark

    New Member
    Korean
    Oh, I see your point.

    Thank you!!!

    And I meant the first sentence, "The services offered by the five ISPs over the past year are as follows:"
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top