Five thousands crowns

Giselle Beraun

New Member
Spanish-Perú
Por favor alguien que me ayude a entender si esto es un idiom? Necesito traducir al español esta frase:
..active users and participants with access to knowledge and information in an unprecedented scale, directly from our five-thousand crowns laptops and cell phones”
 
  • User With No Name

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    There are at least a couple of errors in the English. Could you give us some context? Who wrote it? From what country is the author? What kind of text is it?
     

    AGT55

    Member
    Spanish - Mexico
    It would definitely be easier to assist if you were to provide some more context to understand what this is referring to. Crowns could refer to the monetary value of the laptops and cellphones. The variable would be which currency it is talking about. There are Danish crowns, Czech crowns, Swedish crowns and Icelandic crowns.
     

    Giselle Beraun

    New Member
    Spanish-Perú
    There are at least a couple of errors in the English. Could you give us some context? Who wrote it? From what country is the author? What kind of text is it?
    is a research about the media from a University in Sweden. the complete paragraph is:
    It is argued that:
    “The principles of openness that characterize the Internet have transformed
    our entire society”, by making us “active users and participants with access to
    knowledge and information in an unprecedented scale, directly from our fivethousand
    crowns laptops and cell phones”.
     

    franzjekill

    Mod E/S
    Español rioplatense
    There are Danish crowns, Czech crowns, Swedish crowns and Icelandic crowns.
    ... and Norwegian crowns.

    Norwegian: Crowns or Kroner
    Quien inició ese tema escribió con mayúscula los nombres de las monedas, pero van en minúscula en inglés (kroner es el plural de krona en noruego; kronor es el plural en sueco). Todos los que intervinieron en ese tema se mostraron en contra de que sea traducido el nombre de la moneda. Sin embargo, la Wiki dice: "In English, the currency is sometimes referred to as the Swedish crown, as krona means crown." Lo mismo dice sobre las coronas noruegas. Afirmación que, según veo, no gozará de las simpatías de los foreros de WR.

    En mi zona, "krona" se traduce siempre como "corona".
     

    User With No Name

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    in an unprecedented scale
    Normally it would be "on an unprecedented scale."
    five-thousand crowns laptops
    Normally it would be "five thousand crown laptops" (just as we would say "five thousand dollar laptops.")

    I'm pointing out these details because they suggest that the passage was either written in a hurry and not edited or was not written by a native speaker, so it's probably not too useful to analyze the details about the decision to use "crown" versus "kroner/krona" and such based on this particular case.
     

    gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    It is a research about the media from a University in Sweden. The complete paragraph is:
    It is argued that:
    “The principles of openness that characterize the Internet have transformed
    our entire society”, by making us “active users and participants with access to
    knowledge and information on an unprecedented scale, directly from our five-thousand-
    crown laptops and cell phones”.

    As noted by others, the English was incorrect (but now corrected), presumably because it was written by a Swede.

    The basic idea is: ...usuarios y participantes activos con acceso al conocimiento y la información a una escala sin precedentes, directamente desde nuestras computadoras portátiles y teléfonos celulares que cuestan 5000 coronas.
     
    Top