Five years passed since it existed

fatouma

Member
arabic
Hi,
Five years have passed since this law was proposed or really existed.
Is it correct to say "five years gave passed since this law existed"?
Please note that the use of the verb "exist" here is necessary.
Thanks,
 
  • Uncle Jack

    Senior Member
    British English
    It is just about possible to say that "five years have passed since this law existed", but really with "since" we expect an action (such as "was abolished"), not a state.

    If you need to use the verb "exist", then I suggest you use it in the negative, and you don't use "since".
     

    wordy

    Senior Member
    English USA
    It is just about possible to say that "five years have passed since this law existed", but really with "since" we expect an action (such as "was abolished"), not a state.

    If you need to use the verb "exist", then I suggest you use it in the negative, and you don't use "since".
    How would you use it in the negative?
     

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    English (US - northeast)
    Five years have passed since this law was proposed or really existed.
    I think "existed" is the wrong word. "Or" is definitely wrong. There could be 50 years between:
    - when a law was proposed (but was not a law yet)
    - when a law was repealed (stopped being a law; stopped existing)

    You cannot really "since" two different times 50 years apart.
     
    Top