Fixated

< Previous | Next >

Sage1

Member
English - American
Does it make sense to say a Window Air-Conditioner is an air-conditioner that is "fixated in a window" or am I misusing the word "fixated" here?

Thank you
 
  • Packard

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    In AE more likely "mounted" or "installed". I would not expect to hear "fixed" under any circumstances in the USA.
     

    purpleannex

    Senior Member
    British English
    I was making the assumption that sage1 had either misheard or was scrabbling for a word biginning in fix----

    Both of the phrases you use would be used here too (Britain), though to be honest virtually no one over here has window mounted air conditioning and as such the phrase would be some what ad hoc! :)
     

    TRINTYA

    Member
    English American
    Not fixated, but fixed would be what you are referring to in your sentence. The air conditioner is fixed in place, in the window. I have heard it used in that manner here in the USA. Fixated means to intently concentrate on. "He was fixated on the female dancers.", "The dog was fixated on the cat."
     

    Packard

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    Or he misheard "affixed", which means "attached" but still would be a wrong word.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top