fizz and fight

mia0815

Senior Member
Taiwanese
A school bus is [...] [a] paper tube around a straw. That straw will puncture the lid on things, make the world drink something with some fizz and fight. Something delightful and uncomfortable. Something that will stain.

Look Both Ways by Jason Reynolds

Is fizz and fight a fixed expression? What does it mean?
Or does the sentence mean ...make the world... and make the world fight?
Please help. Thank you.
 
  • much_rice

    Senior Member
    English - American
    You lost me at "A school bus is a paper tube around a straw." I tend to think of it as a big yellow bus full of schoolchildren.

    "Fizz and fight" isn't a fixed expression, but both words are nouns here. I would guess that "fight" means something like "fighting spirit."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top