fizz had made a mini excitement about his nose

MaryamSeresht

Senior Member
Persian
Greeting,

Do you think the title means the drink's fizz made a fizz sound under his nose?

"Not even an hour ago she had fed her belief and her son with puri aloo accompanied by a lemony-limy-luscious Limca, The fizz from which had made a mini excitement about his nose."

Many thanks for your ideas.
It's part of Inheritance of Loss, a novel by Kiran Desai.
 
  • lucas-sp

    Senior Member
    English - Californian
    I think it probably means that the drink's fizzy qualities even went up into his nose through his sinuses. Thus the description seems to be of a very, very effervescent soda.

    Are you sure you've transcribed the sentence correctly? "From which" doesn't make much sense here.
     

    MaryamSeresht

    Senior Member
    Persian
    Thank you for your interpretation. Yes, it's from which. The next line is: "Angry at Lola's insolence, his face still awake from the soda spray, he gave orders for the book to placed in the police jeep."

    So, it may means the fizz woke his face, or it gave life and energy to his face!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top