fizz out

lobelia.ophrys

Senior Member
French
Hello everybody,

I just read in the script of the movie CONSTANTINE that sentence: "A light fizzes then blinks out. Then another streetlamp flares and fizzes out".

What does it mean exactly? Because I see that "fizz" means something that makes a hissing, sputtering or bubbling sound like a soda in a glass for example.

Thank you in advance.
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    My soft drink fizzes before it's drunk. My light fizzles before it dies.

    I wouldn't use fizzes in these sentences, although I imagine that "fizz" is being used to mean "fizzle."
     

    lobelia.ophrys

    Senior Member
    French
    That's what I thought about "fizzle" but wanted to be sure... Because when I read "fizzes" in the script, it didn't really make sence.

    So thank you for your help :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top