Flâner à la recherche de

Periscope

Senior Member
France / French
Bonjour, j'ai lu un sujet reprenant l'expression Flâner mais je cherche à traduire une phrase complète incluant plusieurs autres expressions. Je ne suis pas sûr que le sens de la phrase originale en français soit parfaitement rendu dans la traduction en anglais que j'en ai faite.

En français :
Il était en train de flâner dans le rayon des musiques rock quand le vendeur, connaissant ses goûts, l'a interpellé pour lui indiquer la sortie d'un nouveau CD reprenant les meilleurs morceaux de musiques rock des années 70.

Ma tentative de traduction en anglais :
He was hanging around in the rock section of the music store when the sales assistant who knows his tastes, cought him to tell (him) a new CD was out, compiling the best rock songs from the 70s.

C'est le mieux que je puisse faire, s'il y a des corrections ou des améliorations à faire, n'hésitez pas :)
 
  • kiwi-di

    Senior Member
    New Zealand, English
    I agree with cropje_jnr, but I'd make a couple of other suggestions.

    He was hanging around the rock section of the music store, when the sales assistant, who knew his tastes, came over to tell him about a new CD, containing the best rock songs from the 70s.

    You could also stay faithful to the original, by saying ... the sales assistant, knowing his tastes ...

    And you could also translate the last part with ... which was a compilation of the best ....
     

    wildan1

    Moderando ma non troppo (French-English, CC Mod)
    hanging around sounds like he is up to something funny and not really there legitimately (trying to shoplift or pick up girls?) il traînait au rayon de musique

    for il flânait au rayon I would suggest he was browsing around (meaning he was looking at what CDs were available without any specific one in mind)
     

    bh7

    Senior Member
    Canada; English
    I agree with wildan. Shopkeepers do not like persons hanging around their stores, but they do like people browsing in their stores. When one enters a store and one is asked, "Can I help you?", unless one looks for something specific, the proper answer is, "No, thank you, I'm just browsing".
     

    Periscope

    Senior Member
    France / French
    Ok wildan1, so it should be:

    :arrow: He was browsing (around?) the Rock section of the music store

    Thank you for your suggestion bh7, I use to see: No, thank you, I'm just looking around. Now I'll say: No, thank you, I'm just browsing :)
     

    david314

    Senior Member
    American English
    For David314: "milling" would mean (UK) that there was a crowd of people hanging around and moving about.
    For the word to mill, Merriam-Webster provides the verb, to wander, as a synonyme. I find this to be comparable to the definition provided for flâner: to stroll, to loaf around, to idle. I do not draw from this, a notion of communal or group behavior - but then again, I'm A Yank. Now, although I usually see the verb regarder associated with the activity of browsing -from the context of our case (ie., that our chap is hanging around a certain section of a store's merchandise) I have no objections to wildan1's choice of browsing. But neither am I troubled by cropje_jnr's words. :)
     

    Periscope

    Senior Member
    France / French
    En fait je pense que browsing correspond mieux au contexte précis de cette phrase. En revanche j'ai un peu plus de mal à trouver une traduction en français plus précise de milling même si j'en vois le sens :idea:
     

    david314

    Senior Member
    American English
    The Oxford English Dictionary defn of milling (applying to cattle and people) is "moving round and round in a mass". We seem to have different usages here.
    Upon further research, I have found to mill also defined as *fourmiller (also, to swarm). Clearly, this substantiates your assertion. I reckon that we are dealing with primary, secondary and perhaps, regional considerations. Bien joué, old boy! :thumbsup:

    * According to Merriam-Webster's French-English Dictionary
     

    Westerman

    Senior Member
    UK English
    I'm not sure we should assume he was browsing because that's a respectable and purposeful activity. Flâner is surely slightly more disreputable and pointless than that. I think he was just "hanging around". Chatting up the sales assistants maybe. Mooching about.
     

    viera

    Senior Member
    English/French/Slovak
    I'm not sure we should assume he was browsing because that's a respectable and purposeful activity. Flâner is surely slightly more disreputable and pointless than that. I think he was just "hanging around". Chatting up the sales assistants maybe. Mooching about.
    Flâner on its own can mean just "hanging around".
    But since it's followed by "à la recherche de", it definitely means browsing.
     

    Periscope

    Senior Member
    France / French
    Apparemment dans le contexte de cette phrase, cela ne serait donc pas milling. Mais la différence entre hanging around et browsing est plus marquée en anglais qu'en français puisqu'il y a l'usage de deux verbes différents.

    En français, flâner n'est pas synonyme de trainer comme pourrait le laisser penser hanging around par exemple. On peut flâner par plaisir (J'aime flâner sur les grands boulevards Y a tant de choses, tant de choses Tant de choses à voir - une chanson célèbre d'Yves Montand) et même avec curiosité, sans pour autant browsing (rechercher, regarder...) quelque chose.

    Flâner n'est pas synonyme de errer non plus, on peut flâner sans but particulier mais ne pas s'embêter forcément ni déambuler.

    Une petite subtilité à mon sens que je souhaitais préciser pour ceux que cela intéresse ;)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top