flag - staff unit

< Previous | Next >

Masis

Senior Member
Bulgarian
Voyniks were Balkan Christians. They are first recorded as the infantry followers of Christian sipahis fighting for Murat I. They were expected to be armoured, unlike their yamak ( apprentice ) squires, and formed gonder ( flag - staff ) units.

Hello can you help me to understand the word flag staf unit. What it is mean. Thank you in advance.
 
  • Matching Mole

    Senior Member
    England, English
    I've never heard of a "flagstaff unit", and I can't see to find it anywhere, but perhaps one of our military experts will know.

    "Flagstaff unit" seems to be a translation of "gonder unit" (perhaps, gönder), have you thought of asking the meaning of this in the Turkish language forum? It maybe something peculiar to Turkish military terminology, and to translate it as in your text may not make much sense in English.
     
    Last edited:

    Masis

    Senior Member
    Bulgarian
    Thank you. Maybe I should be. Maybe this means taht thees units gave signals with flags? What you think?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top