Flag

< Previous | Next >

dhejejjeskms

Senior Member
Korean
Hi, everybody.

In a BBC article about the Chinese company Huawei, there is this part :

In recent weeks, the UK's Defence Secretary and chief of MI6 have been among those to warn that use of Huawei's 5G kit poses risks that need fuller consideration.

Australia, New Zealand, Canada, the US and Japan have also flagged concerns.

Would you explain what "flag" means?
(I looked up my dictionary but I couldn't find the meaning which seems to be fit with the context above.)

Thank you.
 
  • JulianStuart

    Senior Member
    English (UK then US)
    Don't orget the WRF dictionaries (they are often better than those others :D) They are signalling (with a figurative flag) that they have concerns.


    to signal or warn (a person, automobile, etc.) with or as if with a flag (sometimes fol. by down):
     

    dhejejjeskms

    Senior Member
    Korean
    Don't orget the WRF dictionaries (they are often better than those others :D) They are signalling (with a figurative flag) that they have concerns.


    to signal or warn (a person, automobile, etc.) with or as if with a flag (sometimes fol. by down):
    Thank you.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top