flag

< Previous | Next >

dicentra

Senior Member
English, USA
How would you translate "flag" in the following example: "If the total A/R for a customer exceeds the credit limit, a flag appears on the A/R Aging Report."

Also, how would you translate "aging"? I think it means "change over time."
 
  • VanG

    Member
    Spanish and English-USA
    dicentra said:
    How would you translate "flag" in the following example: "If the total A/R for a customer exceeds the credit limit, a flag appears on the A/R Aging Report."

    Also, how would you translate "aging"? I think it means "change over time."
    Hi.
    I wonder if flag could be translated as "una marca" or "una indicación"?

    And I am sorry I can't help with the Aging Report, because I don't know what it is.:(
     

    Alunarada

    Banned
    Spain-Spanish
    i don't know about banking , not much
    "aging" means "to grow older"

    if we were talking about people i would say "informe sobre el envejecimiento", as we are not, try "informe sobre fechas/pagos vencidos" what do u think? does it work? but i think "informe de crecimiento (bancario in this case)" could work better

    and for "flag" and "warning" what about "indicativo"

    by the way what does A/R mean? i think i knew but i don't remember :confused:
     

    cubaMania

    Senior Member
    Hola,
    A/R = accounts receivable = cuentas por cobrar
    to flag = señalar, marcar, indicar (en este contexto)
    aging report en este contexto es un informe que da las cuentas por ejemplo algo así para saber tan viejas que son:
    1-30 days $1450.98
    31-60 days 312.99
    61-90 days 42.33
    over 90 days 0.00
     

    Fernando

    Senior Member
    Spain, Spanish
    Aging Report = Informe/estado de antigüedad (de facturas, de créditos, etc.)

    Se usa mucho la versión que te he dado traducida en España. La explicación de cubamanía está muy bien.
     

    aurilla

    Senior Member
    Am Eng/PR Spanish
    "If the total A/R for a customer exceeds the credit limit, a flag appears on the A/R Aging Report."

    Estos son términos usados en contabilidad. Si el total de cuentas a cobrar de un cliente sobrepasa su límite de crédito le aparecerá una nota (un aviso) en el informe de cuentas pendientes a cobrar.
    Aging se refiere a cuán vieja es la deuda. Usualmente se calcula en lapsos de 30 días. El inform indica las cuentas y cantidades a cobrar que llevan 30 días, 60 días, 120 días, más de 120 días sin cobrar.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top