flagging it

< Previous | Next >
  • Greyfriar

    Senior Member
    Hello.

    It means to mark something in a way which makes it stand out from the rest of the text. On the internet one is invited to "flag this item" by clicking on a small box area. By doing this one can return to it later and find it easily.
     

    Shervan360

    Member
    Persian
    Hello.

    It means to mark something in a way which makes it stand out from the rest of the text. On the internet one is invited to "flag this item" by clicking on a small box area. By doing this one can return to it later and find it easily.
    Thank you for your reply,

    I don't understand well. Just I send an article for his.
     

    Barque

    Banned
    Tamil
    By sending him the article, you drew his attention to it. You identified it for him, and so you "marked" it for him. That's what he was thanking you for.

    It's a figurative use of this definition of "flag" (from the WR dictionary): to mark (a page, file, card, etc.) for attention, as by attaching protruding tabs: I flagged the section of the paper I thought you should read.

    You may not have physically marked it for him but by sending it to him, you still let him know that it existed.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top