Flagging Plans - a reading question

< Previous | Next >

schean0131

New Member
Chinese
Hello, everyone

Two sentences from Reuters news today I couldn't really understand.

The battle between Airbus (EAD.PA) and Boeing (BA.N) over their next-generation of long-haul jets is heating up, with a string of major airlines flagging plans on Monday to place multi-billion dollar orders.

What does it mean "flagging plans" in this sentence? Could I use some other words or phrases to replace "fagging plans" ?

Thank you everyone
 
Last edited:
  • srk

    Senior Member
    English - US
    Type "flagging" into the search box at the top of the page and look at the definitions of "flag" as a verb. Reading your question, I first thought of the second definition, that the airline's plans for new equipment were fading. Reading the article, I see that, instead, "flagging" must be "signaling". They are communicating interest in purchasing from Boeing and Airbus.

    I don't think that's a way to use "flagging" that I've seen before in this kind of context, so it's natural that you had to ask.

    Cross posted with Beryl
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top