flagrancia

Catalina Hoyos

Senior Member
Colombia
Flagrancia: is a judicial word in Spanish that refers to "catch some body red-handed" which means to catch someone at the moment when they are doing something wrong.

Is "caught red handed" the right expression to translate "flagrancia" ?
or "caught flagrantly" ?

I would appreciate your help in this matter.

Catalina
 
  • Txiri

    Senior Member
    USA English
    "In flagrant violation of", perhaps better. Red handed of course, but that is colloquial, and the law takes itself seriously.

    "In flagrante delicto" is a set phrase, but in AmE it means, your got caught with your pants down, in bed with someone you shouldn´t have been caught with.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    elmoch

    Senior Member
    España Español
    Catalina Hoyos said:
    Flagrancia: is a judicial word in Spanish that refers to "catch some body red-handed" which means to catch someone at the moment when they are doing something wrong.

    Is "caught red handed" the right expression to translate "flagrancia" ?
    or "caught flagrantly" ?

    I would appreciate your help in this matter.

    Catalina
    Flagrancia = flagrancy según lo siguiente:

    Flagrancy: the quality or state of being flagrant
    http://www.m-w.com/dictionary/flagrancy

    flagrant 2 :conspicuously offensive <flagrant errors>; especially : so obviously inconsistent with what is right or proper as to appear to be a flouting of law or morality <flagrant violations of human rights>
    http://www.m-w.com/dictionary/flagrant

    The Court is free to make additional orders, taking the following circumstances into account: (Section 97(2) of the 1988 Act)
    1. the flagrancy of the infringement, and
    2. any benefit accruing to the defendant by reason of the infringement.
    http://www.jisclegal.ac.uk/ipr/Archived_IntellectualProperty.htm

    [...] the temporal proximity of the arrest and the confession, the presence of intervening circumstances, and, particularly, the purpose and flagrancy of the official misconduct.
    http://caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/cgi-bin/getcase.pl?court=us&vol=442&invol=200

    In Carroll, the Court explained that the concept of "flagrancy" is determined with reference to the following factors introduced in its prior decision in Leon: [...]
    http://www.norml.org/pdf_files/brief_bank/NORML_Legal_Brief_Bank_US_v_Leeds.pdf

    Saludos.
     

    Barbara S.

    Senior Member
    I would go with "in flagrante" in formal speech and "caught red-handed" in informal speech. I've never seen or heard "flagrancy", but flagrant as in "flagrant disregard of the facts" is commonly heard. Maybe the best translation is "caught-in-the-act" which is both formal and informal speech. The robber was caught-in-the-act by the police when he attempted to hold up another bank.
     

    elmoch

    Senior Member
    España Español
    Barbara S. said:
    I would go with "in flagrante" in formal speech and "caught red-handed" in informal speech. I've never seen or heard "flagrancy", but flagrant as in "flagrant disregard of the facts" is commonly heard. Maybe the best translation is "caught-in-the-act" which is both formal and informal speech. The robber was caught-in-the-act by the police when he attempted to hold up another bank.
    Well, I found the definitions in the The Merriam-Webster Online Dictionary and the other phrases quoted came from British or American legal texts. That's all I can say.
     

    Yvette1984

    New Member
    Mexican Spanish
    Hello,
    here is something I found:

    In Flagrante delicto
    Definition - adv Or Adj
    [Medieval Latin, literally, while the crime is blazing]
    : in the very act of committing a misdeed <was caught flagrante delicto>
    also
    : in the midst of sexual activity

    saludos
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top