flamboyant, weird, freaky

anagr88

Member
Spain, Spanish
Panjadrum used the word "flamboyant" for an explanation.
I have seen many adjectives used to describe an eccentric person, such as weird or freaky. Are they correct in that context?
"freaky" sounds to me as very negative, is it? What about weird? What connotations does it have?
What other words would you use to describe not ordinary people?
 
  • cropje_jnr

    Senior Member
    English - Australia
    To me weird and freaky depend somewhat on the context and the way they are said.

    Freaky, in particular, can be said entirely without malice about a person or event in modern parlance. Usually, however, it will mean that there was something surprising/disturbing/unsettling about the person or thing described.

    I concur that flamboyant is usually more neutral by comparison.
     

    nichec

    Senior Member
    Chinese(Taiwan)/English(AE)
    Panjadrum used the word "flamboyant" for an explanation.
    I have seen many adjectives used to describe an eccentric person, such as weird or freaky. Are they correct in that context?
    "freaky" sounds to me as very negative, is it? What about weird? What connotations does it have?
    What other words would you use to describe not ordinary people?
    Being "flamboyant" has nothing to do with being "weird" or "freaky".

    http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=29378&dict=CALD

    Some positive ways to describe "not ordinary people" would be "special", "unique", and "extraordinary".

    "Strange" and "bizarre" can be somewhat neutral.

    Here are other options

    http://thesaurus.reference.com/browse/weird
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top