Flash shot in basketball

sophi979

Senior Member
Serbo-Croatian
Hi all,

This is a scene from a movie.
Prison. One inmate provides a running commentary on a basketball game to his cell mate. He made a bet on the game.

Here it comes! Here comes the flash shot. Kareem throws. He throws to Magic... Magic... Oh, no, he lost the game... They lost!


What does a flash shot mean?

Thanks :)
 
  • bibliolept

    Senior Member
    AE, Español
    I have two guesses: it's a "flash shot" because it must be taken very quickly as the game is ending, or it's described as a "flash shot" because that sort of shot, the last crucial shot at the end of a game that decides the winner, is usually accompanied by a flood of camera flashes as everyone takes a picture nearly simultaneously because of the point's importance.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top