flat-A accent

< Previous | Next >

CarlitosMS

Senior Member
Spanish - Spain
Hola a todos

Me gustaría saber lo que significa esta expresión que nunca antes había oído:

My friend Bart comes from Antwerp and speaks with a flat-A accent.

Un saludo a todos

Carlos
 
  • christelleny

    Senior Member
    French-France
    From Wikipedia:

    • Flat A. Most North American accents lack the so-called trap-bath split found in Southern England: Words like ask, answer, grass, bath, staff, dance are pronounced with the short-a /æ/ of trap, not with the broad A /ɑ/ of father heard in Southern England as well as in most of the Southern hemisphere. (In North America, the vowel of father has merged with that of lot and bother, see above.)
    Source: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Regional_accents_of_English
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top