FLAT FEES attorney fees amount

ACasco

New Member
English - United States
Hi All,
I'm currently working on a criminal retainer. I found that there are various versions of "fee" in Spanish. My question is, for this particular document, which "fee" should I use?
Honoraria, tarifa or pago?
Thanks.
 
  • Bevj

    Allegra Moderata (Sp/Eng, Cat)
    English (U.K.)
    Please give us a complete sentence where the word 'fee' is used. It's impossible to help without a specific example and 'this particular document' unfortunately tells us nothing.
     

    ACasco

    New Member
    English - United States
    The document is a criminal retainer. The sentences are as follows.
    "FLAT FEES attorney fees amount- does NOT include Tria, Fines, or Costs."
    "I understand that this fee is for PRE-TRIAL representation and is considered earned upon receipt and therefore is ABSOLUTELY NON-REFUNDABLE. "
    and of course, the heading, "Legal Fee/Services Agreement"
    Sorry about the vagueness. I have never written on a forum before.
    Thanks again.
     

    Joe Esquire

    Senior Member
    Spanish Spain- English US
    It appears that you have a retainer agreement for legal services for pre-trial representation on a criminal matter.
    In Spain, in this context and format, we would say:
    Legal Fees: Honorarios Profesionales
    Flat Fee: Retribución Fija (As compared to “periodica” o “por hora”.

    Regards,

    je
     

    ACasco

    New Member
    English - United States
    It appears that you have a retainer agreement for legal services for pre-trial representation on a criminal matter.
    In Spain, in this context and format, we would say:
    Legal Fees: Honorarios Profesionales
    Flat Fee: Retribución Fija (As compared to “periodica” o “por hora”.

    Regards,

    je
    OMG, muchisimas gracias! I've only encountered contracts recently in English and never in Spanish so I was having trouble trying to translate some of this legalese into Spanish! Thank you again, so much!
     
    Top