flatter-o-meter

dhejejjeskms

Senior Member
Korean
Hi, everyone.

Would you explain about "flatter-o-meter"?
(It is from an ABC news article.)

Prime ministers of both political stripe have long asserted that Australia does not need to choose between China and the United States.

Trump's flatter-o-meter has been turned up to 11

Scott Morrison's Washington jaunt is welcome news for the Federal Government, which is keen to turn attention away from a rough few weeks, 7:30's Laura Tingle writes.
"The United States is our great ally, China is our comprehensive strategic partner," Mr Morrison said in New York.

Thank you so much.
 
  • S1m0n

    Senior Member
    English
    This is a reference to a scene in the movie 'Spinal Tap', in which the members of a fake heavy metal band boast that their amplifiers are louder than every other band's, because they have dials that turn up to 11 instead of the usual 10.
    It is known that trump likes - nay, craves, flattery. The author of your text is saying that Morrison's flattery was excessive. He turned the dial up to 11, one notch past maximum.
     

    dhejejjeskms

    Senior Member
    Korean
    This is a reference to a scene in the movie 'Spinal Tap', in which the members of a fake heavy metal band boast that their amplifiers are louder than every other band's, because they have dials that turn up to 11 instead of the usual 10.
    It is known that trump likes - nay, craves, flattery. The author of your text is saying that Morrison's flattery was excessive. He turned the dial up to 11, one notch past maximum.
    Thank you so much, S1m0n.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top