flee and flee from

littlejose

Member
Chinese-Shanghai
Hi,everyone.I have a question about the usage of “flee”.
e.g :1.They were forced to flee from the country
2.He was to flee his native village to join the rebel army.
I don't know how to distinguish between “flee” and “flee from” ,or these two words can exchange with each other?The only diference is transitive verb or intransitive verb?
Thank you.
 
  • PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    Flee is basically intransitive but takes an adverbial complement.

    1.They were forced to flee from the country - from the country is a prepositional phrase modifying "flee".
    1.They were forced to flee the country - "the country" is a complement of "flee".
     
    Top