flies in the face of

NewAmerica

Banned
Mandarin
Is the subject of the verb phrase "flies in the face of" the fact/concept of "that the secular and the scientific be universally adopted"?

Thanks in advance

********************
We talk of religion, afterlife, soul, higher powers, muses, purpose, reason, objectivity, pointlessness, and randomness. We cannot help ourselves … To insist that the secular and the scientific be universally adopted flies in the face of what neuroscience tells us about different personality traits generating idiosyncratic worldviews … Different genetics, temperaments, and experience led to contrasting worldviews. Reason isn’t going to bridge this gap between believers and nonbelievers.


-Sam Harris (Moral Landscape Page 87)
 
  • < Previous | Next >
    Top