Flint nearly kills the Gryffindor Seeker

< Previous | Next >

misterade

New Member
Italian
Hello everybody,
I'm reading the "Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone" book as a reading exercise and I've came across this sentence pronounced by the Quidditch commentator during a Quidditch match:

"Flint nearly kills the Gryffindor Seeker..."

pronounced after that Flint has almost killed Harry Potter. In this sentence it is used the Present Simple but I would say it differently using the Present Perfect in this way:

"Flint has nearly killed......"

What you think about it? Is it wrong to use the Present Perfect or is the same?
Thank in advance.
 
  • Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Hello misterade - welcome to English Only!

    Use of the simple present is typical of the speech of sports commentators: "Robson runs. He passes the ball to Smith. Smith picks it up and kicks a long shot towards goal. He scores!" It makes the description of the actions more immediate - more exciting....

    So while the present perfect wouldn't - at all - be ungrammatical, it would be much less likely in your particular context.

    I hope this makes sense:).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top