Flip flop

< Previous | Next >

Chryssa

Member
greek
If I have undrestrood that right, a "flip flop person" is someone who is not stable, who changes his mind easily. Is that correct?

I would also like to know if "flip flop" as used above has a negative or a neutral meaning.

Thank you :)
 
  • Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    It generally has a negative meaning. In the U.S., it's often used to refer to politicians who change their positions frequently in order to stay on the popular side of an issue. They are sometimes called "flip-floppers."

    Of course, to those politicians, changing their position is a sign of maturity and learning, and those who refuse to change their positions have closed minds ... :)
     

    redgiant

    Senior Member
    Cantonese, Hong Kong
    Can I use it for a opportunistic political party, which always switches sides for public support?

    A political party which traditionally supported deployment of military surge has flip flopped on the military issue because of the growing anti war sentiment.
     

    redgiant

    Senior Member
    Cantonese, Hong Kong
    Thanks Egmont.
    How to describe a party who is prone to flip-flop"? "A flip flopped party"?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top