flirt without having to do it

< Previous | Next >

zapzap

Senior Member
Italian
Hi!

Here's a Greek bartender giving some advice:
...To relieve stress after work, go to the after-hours bar of your town for a last Guinness and flirt without having to do it.

I'm not sure of the meaning of this expression. I guess he's saying that you can flirt, if you feel like it... What do you think?

Thanks.


 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    As far as I can tell, this means "You can flirt with somebody without actually leaving the bar and having sex with that person."
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    You have given no context, so this is hard. If the bartender is giving advice to fellow-bartenders, I think it's likely he means that to relax you should go for a drink in another bar and flirt with whoever you want, and only if you want to. (It seems to me that he's saying a bartender is obliged to flirt with clients while he's working - it's part of the job.)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top