1. Antonia Graza

    Antonia Graza Senior Member

    Cairo, Egypt
    Arabic
    Is " Le flotteur" is the right translation for "float" which is used for the safety of swimming pool.
    best regards
     
  2. Glasguensis

    Glasguensis Signal Modulation

    Versailles
    English - Scotland
    No, the correct translation is "une planche", if you mean a bouyant block which swimmers can hold, "un gilet de sauvetage" if you mean a life jacket, or "un bracelet de natation" if you mean an inflatable armband used by children.
     
  3. Antonia Graza

    Antonia Graza Senior Member

    Cairo, Egypt
    Arabic
    thanks a lot for your explanation, what i mean here is the float that attached with a rope (in a swimming pool), which is thrown in case of drowning to pull back the swimmer (to rescue him/her), so would it be "une planche" as you kindly suggested??
    thank you again
     
  4. Paname Senior Member

    Paris, France
    French (France)
    "the float that attached with a rope (in a swimming pool), which is thrown in case of drowning to pull back the swimmer" I would say "une bouée de sauvetage".

    And I would not say "bracelet de natation" but "brassard de natation"
     
  5. Antonia Graza

    Antonia Graza Senior Member

    Cairo, Egypt
    Arabic
    thank you very much "Paname" this is it "une bouée de sauvetage".

    can i use "canots de sauvetage" with rope and for the same purpose "life boat" ?

    thanks
     
  6. Paname Senior Member

    Paris, France
    French (France)
    Yes, I guess.
     
  7. Antonia Graza

    Antonia Graza Senior Member

    Cairo, Egypt
    Arabic
    Many Many thanks for you "Paname"
     
  8. Paname Senior Member

    Paris, France
    French (France)
    You're welcome !
     
  9. Strawberry1234

    Strawberry1234 Member

    England
    English
    how do you say "a float" as in a swimming float in french?:confused:
     
  10. jetset

    jetset Senior Member

    France\Nice
    French
    une planche de natation.
     
  11. Strawberry1234

    Strawberry1234 Member

    England
    English
    Thanks, you helped me a lot!:)
     

Share This Page

Loading...