float (swimming)

  • Glasguensis

    Signal Modulation
    English - Scotland
    No, the correct translation is "une planche", if you mean a bouyant block which swimmers can hold, "un gilet de sauvetage" if you mean a life jacket, or "un bracelet de natation" if you mean an inflatable armband used by children.
     

    Antonia Graza

    Senior Member
    Arabic
    No, the correct translation is "une planche", if you mean a bouyant block which swimmers can hold, "un gilet de sauvetage" if you mean a life jacket, or "un bracelet de natation" if you mean an inflatable armband used by children.
    thanks a lot for your explanation, what i mean here is the float that attached with a rope (in a swimming pool), which is thrown in case of drowning to pull back the swimmer (to rescue him/her), so would it be "une planche" as you kindly suggested??
    thank you again
     

    Paname

    Senior Member
    French (France)
    "the float that attached with a rope (in a swimming pool), which is thrown in case of drowning to pull back the swimmer" I would say "une bouée de sauvetage".

    And I would not say "bracelet de natation" but "brassard de natation"
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top